KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

Greetings.Picture opportunity

Spanish translation: Intercambio de saludos. Fotografía oficial.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greetings. Picture opportunity.
Spanish translation:Intercambio de saludos. Fotografía oficial.
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:12 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / recepción de un presidente
English term or phrase: Greetings.Picture opportunity
En un programa en el que se describe la recepción a un ministro en la sede de una ONG se indica:
Después de la llegada del ministro al vestíbulo del edificio

"Greetings. Picture opportunity.
xxxAnne Lombard
Intercambio de saludos. Fotografía oficial.
Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
En este caso se trata de una "foto oficial"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Saludos. Pose para fotógrafos.
Noni Gilbert
5Intercambio de saludos. Fotografía oficial.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greetings.picture opportunity
Saludos. Pose para fotógrafos.


Explanation:
These are comments on the various moments: first everyone says hallo to each other, and then they carry on pressing the flesh for the sake of the press cameras.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Así que PR, no???
19 mins
  -> Seems so!

agree  Tradjur
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greetings.picture opportunity
Intercambio de saludos. Fotografía oficial.


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
En este caso se trata de una "foto oficial"