KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

personality based

Spanish translation: seguido depende de la personalidad de cada quien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personality based
Spanish translation:seguido depende de la personalidad de cada quien
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:58 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / NGO
English term or phrase: personality based
The relationships with donors ebbs and flows and is often personality based, but the offices have increased their capacity significantly and are now able to keep donors better informed.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
seguido depende de la personalidad de cada quien
Explanation:
It just means that it's a question of character
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seguido depende de la personalidad de cada quien
sarahca
4en función de la personalidad
Álida Gándara
4y a menudo implica una relación personal (directa)
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3baseado em relaciones personales
jack_speak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguido depende de la personalidad de cada quien


Explanation:
It just means that it's a question of character

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: Te propongo una pequeña variación: con frecuencia dependen de....
14 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseado em relaciones personales


Explanation:
It's difficult to translate because of the wide scope of concepts behind words like "personality" and "relationship"

Por el contexto, me paraece que hay una falta de comunicación efectiva y formal con donadores.

Una opción para traducir la frase podria ser:
"La relación con donadores [ebbs and flows] y frecuentemente es baseada em relaciones personales, ..."

Otra opción para traducir "personality-based" podria ser "amistad-dependente".

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en función de la personalidad


Explanation:
la relación.... a menudo está sujeta a fluctuaciones en función de la personalidad

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y a menudo implica una relación personal (directa)


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177