KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

sitreps

Spanish translation: informe de situación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sitrep
Spanish translation:informe de situación
Entered by: David Hollywood

19:49 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cooperative Agreement
English term or phrase: sitreps
Contexto:
Visitor TORs have been created and are now attached to all sitreps. It has helped, but is not yet used widely enough to resolve the problem.

Visitor TORs continue to be included in sitreps from recent responses. Again, these need to be more firmly adhered to.

Alguna idea?

Sera una abreviación de Site Reports??
xxxEvert Mendez
informes de situación
Explanation:
Informe de situación Víctor Heredia. Paso a detallar a continuación el suscinto informe que usted demandó; duele a mi persona tener que expresar ...
www.me.gov.ar/efeme/24demarzo/informe.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-08 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Situation Reports (SITREPS) are published during an State Operations Center (SOC) Activation. SITREPS are sent to emegency responders and posted here as ...
www.gema.state.ga.us/.../9C891F3A609DCA46852570C8005A2D64/A... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-08 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informes de situación. 5 de enero de 2005 Informe nº 7 sobre la situación Más información. 4 de enero de 2005 Informe Nº 6 ...
www.who.int/hac/crises/international/asia_tsunami/sitrep/es... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

OMS | Gripe aviar - Informes de la situación- [ Translate this page ]Gripe aviar - Informes de la situación. 29 de junio de 2007 Gripe aviar: situación en Viet Nam Más información. 25 de junio de 2007 ...
www.who.int/csr/disease/avian_influenza/updates/es/index.ht... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1informes de situación
David Hollywood
4situation reportsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sitreps"
informes de situación


Explanation:
Informe de situación Víctor Heredia. Paso a detallar a continuación el suscinto informe que usted demandó; duele a mi persona tener que expresar ...
www.me.gov.ar/efeme/24demarzo/informe.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-08 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Situation Reports (SITREPS) are published during an State Operations Center (SOC) Activation. SITREPS are sent to emegency responders and posted here as ...
www.gema.state.ga.us/.../9C891F3A609DCA46852570C8005A2D64/A... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-08 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informes de situación. 5 de enero de 2005 Informe nº 7 sobre la situación Más información. 4 de enero de 2005 Informe Nº 6 ...
www.who.int/hac/crises/international/asia_tsunami/sitrep/es... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

OMS | Gripe aviar - Informes de la situación- [ Translate this page ]Gripe aviar - Informes de la situación. 29 de junio de 2007 Gripe aviar: situación en Viet Nam Más información. 25 de junio de 2007 ...
www.who.int/csr/disease/avian_influenza/updates/es/index.ht... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: ooops, arrived when I was away researching:-)
2 mins
  -> thanks Lia .. just thought it was the right term :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sitreps"
situation reports


Explanation:
ca's Army - Community - Rally Point
SITREP (Situation Report) is defined as "an update to an existing report, issued as conditions change or events begin to unfold." Put simply, it's a method ...
www.americasarmy.com/community/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
req:live_sitrep_module [Sahana WIKI]
During an emergency, many organisations produce a Situation Report (SITREP) that provides an overview of the event from that organisations perspective based ...
wiki.sahana.lk/doku.php?id=req:live_sitrep_module - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
FEMA: Emergency Managers
Emergency Managers and Personnel · Situation Reports · National Incident ... National Situation Updates are compiled for use in emergency management ...
www.fema.gov/emergency/reports/index.shtm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
High End Dual Xeon Cpanel Dedicated Servers and Website Hosting ...
Linux Cpanel Dedicated Servers, Reseller and Website Hosting plans, Domain Registrations, SSL, Website Templates and other Website Hosting Services.
wlv.coccentral.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Texas Emergency Management Situation Reports
Situation Reports. Governor's Division of Emergency Management ... Out of State Fire Response SITREP 4 052207 Final Report.pdf, 5/22/2007 2:42:14 PM ...
www.txdps.state.tx.us/dem/sitrepindex.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
PA-SitRep.com (Pennsylvania Situation Report Web Site
Pennsylvania Situation Report, Emergency Situation status and preparedness.
www.pa-sitrep.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Spratlys SITREP (Situation Report)
Though the US Government has not made any new public statements to ease the situation in the Spratlys, there are private organizations that are keeping ...
www.geocities.com/pmcmssr/Spratlypg.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Situation Report 000001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fentanyl: Situation Report (SR-000001) June 5, 2006. 2 of 3. Production. – Intelligence indicates that Mexico is the most likely source of at least some of ...
www.streetdrugs.org/pdf/fentanyl.pdf - Similar pages
VAEmergency.com > Newsroom & Archives > Sitrep Archive: 2007
2007 Situation Reports. City of Danville Flooding; February Ice Storm; Late February Winter Storm ... Sitrep 1: 02.24.07, 1500 hours [9kb PDF]. back to top ...
www.vaemergency.com/newsroom/sitreps/2007/index.cfm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[WRI]
7 wri skywarn situation report sitrep argonne amateur
File Format: Microsoft Write - View as HTML
Skywarn Situation Report (SITREP) — Argonne Amateur Radio Club. Use this SITuation REPort form as a guide to your report to Net Control. ...
www.qsl.net/w9anl/skywarn/sitrep.wri - Similar pages


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish