KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

one size fits all approach

Spanish translation: solución única/general - planteamiento universal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one size fits all approach
Spanish translation:solución única/general - planteamiento universal
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

15:07 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: one size fits all approach
This does not mean having a one size fits all approach, but rather an umbrella guidance.
xxxAnne Lombard
solución única/general - planteamiento universal
Explanation:
Hi Anne.
More context would be useful to give an accurate translation, but here are some ideas.

See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1065459
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/388827
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4que el mismo enfoque se aplique para todos (de igual manera)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +6solución única/general - planteamiento universal
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solución única/general - planteamiento universal


Explanation:
Hi Anne.
More context would be useful to give an accurate translation, but here are some ideas.

See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1065459
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/388827

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
1 min

agree  Adriana Torres
8 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
50 mins

agree  Veronica De Pasquale
51 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Vale.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que el mismo enfoque se aplique para todos (de igual manera)


Explanation:
Babylon.com
Wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 16:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q "que el mismo enfoque se aplique para todos por igual".

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
33 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
53 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Vale.
10 hrs