KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

Enlightened corporate governance and genuine democracy need to involve women

Spanish translation: la gobernanza corporativa progresista/ilustrada y la verdadera democracia


17:04 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Enlightened corporate governance and genuine democracy need to involve women
Hello,

I am having trouble trying to properly translate the above sentence.

My first tought would be "Ilustrados gobiernos corporativos y democracias genuinas necesitan implicar a las mujeres..."
but "ilustrado" is a term that in Spanish referes more to an especific age (la Ilustración) and what is related to . Example: "el despotismo ilustrado".

So, I would go with "Esclarecidos gobiernos corporativos y democracias genuinas..."

Thoughts?

Thanks!
Cora
Spanish translation:la gobernanza corporativa progresista/ilustrada y la verdadera democracia
Explanation:
"Governance" y "Government" son términos distintos en inglés. Hoy en día, en temas de desarrollo y cooperación internacional se utiliza el término español "gobernanza".

Por otro lado, "genuine" en este caso lo pondría como "verdadera", más que "genuina". Es más usual utilizar "democracia verdadera" o "verdadera democracia" en castellano que "democracia genuina".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2007-09-14 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me olvidó el resto "necesitan involucrar a las mujeres" (en eso estamos todos de acuerdo)
Selected response from:

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Grading comment
Sé que "governance" y " Government" son conceptos diferentes. No sabía que se estaba usando governanza. Not too fancy about "democracia verdadera" though. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Los gobiernos corporativos progresistas y las democracias genuinas necesitan incoporar a las mujeres
Krimy
4la gobernanza corporativa progresista/ilustrada y la verdadera democracia
Manuela Mariño Beltrán
4El gobierno corporativo instruido y la democracia genuina necesitan involucrar a las mujeres
GNemesis
4actuación concienciada de las empresas + democracia genuina
Darío


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlightened corporate governance and genuine democracy need to involve women
actuación concienciada de las empresas + democracia genuina


Explanation:
Una idea... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2007-09-13 17:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...requieren la implicación de la mujer...

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 88

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlightened corporate governance and genuine democracy need to involve women
Los gobiernos corporativos progresistas y las democracias genuinas necesitan incoporar a las mujeres


Explanation:
Ilustrados se refiere a tener educación, conocimientos, también es inteligente, comprensivo e iluminado.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: No, Krimy yo no te di mi "agree" por un "concepto" político sino porque el Oxford así lo traduce.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora.-Pensé que los progresistas son más iluminados y abiertos

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlightened corporate governance and genuine democracy need to involve women
El gobierno corporativo instruido y la democracia genuina necesitan involucrar a las mujeres


Explanation:
I think the sentence is talking about political governance, and "gobierno corporativo" works perfectly well in Spanish.

The term enlightened would be "ilustrado" and in my opinion doesn't sound bad at all, and it doesn't only refer to "La ilustracion" which I think in English is Enlightenment. But if you don't feel comfortable with that term you can also say "instruido": el gobierno corporativo instruido.

HTH,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2007-09-13 17:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing, I don't think it refers to "gobiernos" as subjects, if it was so it would say "governments" and it says "governance". That's why I believe Gobierno (as a type of political figure) refelect the concept in a better way.

GNemesis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlightened corporate governance and genuine democracy need to involve women
la gobernanza corporativa progresista/ilustrada y la verdadera democracia


Explanation:
"Governance" y "Government" son términos distintos en inglés. Hoy en día, en temas de desarrollo y cooperación internacional se utiliza el término español "gobernanza".

Por otro lado, "genuine" en este caso lo pondría como "verdadera", más que "genuina". Es más usual utilizar "democracia verdadera" o "verdadera democracia" en castellano que "democracia genuina".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2007-09-14 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me olvidó el resto "necesitan involucrar a las mujeres" (en eso estamos todos de acuerdo)

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sé que "governance" y " Government" son conceptos diferentes. No sabía que se estaba usando governanza. Not too fancy about "democracia verdadera" though. Gracias.