KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

over-regulated

Spanish translation: excesivamente reglamentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-regulated
Spanish translation:excesivamente reglamentada
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

21:32 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: over-regulated
•to work for people in need,
•to contribute to a lasting improvement in the living conditions of poor people,
•to offer them the best services and to pursue the best professional standards,
•to find adventure instead of routine and to escape the “over-regulated” and/or profit-driven professional life in Western countries.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
excesivamente reglamentada
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
me parece bien esta opción, aunque no desestimo las demás
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sobrereglamentada / demasiado reglamentada
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1sobrerregulada / excesivamente reguladaTradjur
4 +1excesivamente reglamentada
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sobrereglamentada / demasiado reglamentada


Explanation:
Es decir, que tiene demasiadas reglas y leyes.

Biological Research - 20 AÑOS DE FONDECYT - [ Translate this page ]"Una sociedad rígida, sobrereglamentada, con muy pocos espacios para la iniciativa y el emprendimiento personal no es capaz de crear, ni mucho menos ...

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-97602001000100003&script...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Nice!
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Salloz
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree, pero agrégale una segunda r: sobrerreglamentada.
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Kate Major
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susie Miles
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess
58 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ángel Domínguez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marialba Baez
4 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excesivamente reglamentada


Explanation:
another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me parece bien esta opción, aunque no desestimo las demás

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Yo elegiría esta porque no es la traducción literal.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrerregulada / excesivamente regulada


Explanation:
A mí en este contexto me gusta más "regulada", para mí tiene una connotación diferente o más amplia que "reglamentada", pues esto último sólo evoca sujeción a normas y "regulada" a mí también me evoca 'regularidad', 'ordenado', 'rutina', que creo que es parte del significado que busca el original. Véase también "reglamentar" y "regular" en RAE. Saludos



Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Totalmente de acuerdo, Madame!
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Monsieur García :)