KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

approach lead

Spanish translation: enfoque conducen/se dirigen/apuntan a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approach lead
Spanish translation:enfoque conducen/se dirigen/apuntan a
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:36 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: approach lead
The second and third approach lead to solutions of the principal/agent problem of HAOs which are more “bureaucratic” than the incentive compatible contracts of commercial firms.

Yo lo traduje más o menos así:

El segundo y tercer enfoque conducen a soluciones del problema de director/agente de OAHs que son más “burocráticos” que los contratos de incentivo compatible de empresas comerciales.


Pero no sé si entendí bien la idea. Me podrían ayudar?
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
enfoque conducen/se dirigen/apuntan a
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Sí, opté por conducen. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enfoque conducen/se dirigen/apuntan a
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4acercamientos a iniciativas para la solución
Sandra Rodriguez
4derivan (los enfoques) en soluciones...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfoque conducen/se dirigen/apuntan a


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Sí, opté por conducen. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: conducen :O)
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Kate Major: Yep. lead to= conducir a
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
2 hrs
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivan (los enfoques) en soluciones...


Explanation:
El segundo y tercer enfoque derivan en soluciones...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acercamientos a iniciativas para la solución


Explanation:
Es como entiendo la frase que literalmente sería un "acercamiento líder" .

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20