KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

preparedness actions though by no means exclusively

Spanish translation: acciones de preparación ante desastres, aunque no sólo (o no exclusivamente) para éstas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preparedness actions though by no means exclusively
Spanish translation:acciones de preparación ante desastres, aunque no sólo (o no exclusivamente) para éstas
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

21:39 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: preparedness actions though by no means exclusively
En realidad estoy complicada con la frase que va entre comillas, sobre todo con esta parte: "preparedness actions though by no means exclusively"

•ECHO asks whether the beneficiaries have taken part in the process of defining their needs. “Perhaps particularly for disaster preparedness actions though by no means exclusively, this is a very important question, since community participation could very well be a crucial element for the success of the project.”
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
acciones de preparación ante desastres, aunque no sólo (o no exclusivamente) para éstas
Explanation:
Babylon.com:

preparedness (n.) = preparación, disposición, predisposición
Ex: Recommendations are made for potential public library involvement in the four phases of comprehensive emergency management: mitigation/long-term prevention, preparedness to respond, response to emergencies, and the recovery.
----
*domestic preparedness = preparación contra emergencias a nivel nacional
----
*emergency preparedness = preparación contra emergencias
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
La respuesta de Cristina me pareció la mejor. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acciones de preparación ante desastres, aunque no sólo (o no exclusivamente) para éstas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5Tal vez particularmente en lo que se refiere a la preparación para desastres, aunque no limitado exc
Sandra Rodriguez
5Quizás especialmente, aunque no en absoluto exclusivamente, para acciones de preparación ante ...Bubo Coromandus
4abajo
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones de preparación ante desastres, aunque no sólo (o no exclusivamente) para éstas


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

preparedness (n.) = preparación, disposición, predisposición
Ex: Recommendations are made for potential public library involvement in the four phases of comprehensive emergency management: mitigation/long-term prevention, preparedness to respond, response to emergencies, and the recovery.
----
*domestic preparedness = preparación contra emergencias a nivel nacional
----
*emergency preparedness = preparación contra emergencias

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
La respuesta de Cristina me pareció la mejor. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Miles
25 mins
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
es posible [que las hyaan deifinido] especialmente para acciones de preparación (ante desastres), aunque en modo alguno limitándose a esto

Maybe...

¡Suerte Zaida!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tal vez particularmente en lo que se refiere a la preparación para desastres, aunque no limitado exc


Explanation:
Una alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quizás especialmente, aunque no en absoluto exclusivamente, para acciones de preparación ante ...


Explanation:
... catástrofes



Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140