KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

far-reaching

Spanish translation: trascendentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:far-reaching
Spanish translation:trascendentes
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

21:49 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: far-reaching
En este contexto:

It cannot be ignored that Sphere is less a technical than a political project, and that there are fundamental differences in the basic philosophies of humanitarian and relief organisations which can have far-reaching practical implications for the design and implementation process of emergency operations.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
trascendentes
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Me voy a quedar con ésta, que no es literal, pero queda muy bien en el contexto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11de largo alcance
Aida GarciaPons
5 +5de gran alcancelittletow
5 +2trascendentes
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de gran alcance


Explanation:
-

littletow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Lo que iba a poner.
3 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
47 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Me suena mejor que largo.
6 hrs

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
de largo alcance


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-18 21:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consecuencias/implicaciones prácticas de largo alcance

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: es lo que iba a poner!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana. :)

agree  moken: Esta vez sí que sí. :O) :O)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro.

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: o también 'de gran envergadura'
8 mins
  -> Me gusta tmb. Gracias Ximena.

agree  Susie Miles
9 mins
  -> Gracias Susie.

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
22 mins
  -> Gracias Monika.

agree  Marina Soldati
33 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Terry Burgess
38 mins
  -> Gracias Terry.

agree  LiaBarros
47 mins
  -> Gracias Lia.

agree  Adriana Penco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias arte5577.

agree  Darío: Molt encertat!
10 hrs
  -> Gràcies emege. Bon cap de setmana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trascendentes


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Me voy a quedar con ésta, que no es literal, pero queda muy bien en el contexto. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  moken: Whaddya know? Just came across this term and was looking for different takes on my "profundos". Trascendentes fits nicely. Thanks Henry - make that another 4 pts exchangeable for pints if you ever venture out to this part of the world! :O) :O)
223 days
  -> Gracias, Álvaro. Now that would make Kudoz worthwhile!