KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

RESTRICTIVENESS

Spanish translation: tiene el mismo carácter restrictivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RESTRICTIVENESS
Spanish translation:tiene el mismo carácter restrictivo
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

16:26 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: RESTRICTIVENESS
Therefore, though there exists a generalised complaint about the loss of freedom that the dependence on some to attend to others implies, the restrictiveness is no greater than that faced by any profit-oriented organisation in the marketplace or in dealing with a typical client. These organisations do not hesitate to invest important quantities of all kinds of resources in order to promote the quality of their goods and services.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
tiene el mismo carácter restrictivo
Explanation:
que cualquier otra organización con fines de lucro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-29 21:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Me pareció muy adecuada esta propuesta, así que la incorporé a mi traducción.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiene el mismo carácter restrictivo
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1el efecto limitador de ésta (la dependencia) no es mayor que el que afecta cualquier organizaciónBubo Coromandus
4restricción
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictiveness
restricción


Explanation:
..., tal restricción no es mayor que...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictiveness
el efecto limitador de ésta (la dependencia) no es mayor que el que afecta cualquier organización


Explanation:
aquí tienes un ejemplo del uso del término "efecto limitador":

Example sentence(s):
  • La India sostenía que las medidas introducidas por este nuevo reglamento restringirían el número de importadores de arroz procedente de la India y tendrían un efecto limitador de las exportaciones de arroz de la India a las CE.

    Reference: http://www.wto.org/spanish/tratop_s/dispu_s/cases_s/ds134_s....
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, espero estés sobreviviendo el calor, un abrazo :-) Deborah

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictiveness
tiene el mismo carácter restrictivo


Explanation:
que cualquier otra organización con fines de lucro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-29 21:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Me pareció muy adecuada esta propuesta, así que la incorporé a mi traducción.
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
15 mins
  -> gracias, Miguel