KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

a profit-making enterprise

Spanish translation: empresa/sociedad con fines de lucro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a profit-making enterprise
Spanish translation:empresa/sociedad con fines de lucro
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

16:35 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: a profit-making enterprise
With regards to this point, it is perhaps better to make a different interpretation than would be made for a profit-making enterprise.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
empresa/sociedad con fines de lucro
Explanation:
Eso es, para mí.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Lo traduje como "empresa con fines de lucro". Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8empresa/sociedad con fines de lucro
MikeGarcia
5 +3una empresa rentable/redituable/lucrativa
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
empresa/sociedad con fines de lucro


Explanation:
Eso es, para mí.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Lo traduje como "empresa con fines de lucro". Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: You beat me to it.
1 min
  -> Por una cabeza....

agree  moken: Puede que también "iniciativa", según contexto. "Ánimo de lucro" es más habitual en España, pero fines también va bien. :O) :O)
1 min
  -> Gracias, padre de un precioso niño que se ríe mucho.- Y es que todavía me quedan giros y modismos de mi país natal...

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min
  -> Gracias, César.-

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.-

agree  Carolina Ruiz
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Caro.-

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: tambien podria ser proyecto, ademas de empresa e iniciativa
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Cynthia.-

agree  Lydia De Jorge: but of course!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nice lady!!!

agree  Yohanna Cabrera: Exactly what I thought!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yohanna (what a beautiful name!!!).-

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una empresa rentable/redituable/lucrativa


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yanet: Empresa lucrativa.
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Yanet:-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia:-)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. A company can be profit oriented but it may still not be profitable.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth:-)