KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

namely which of the possible “states of the world” will materialise after the de

Spanish translation: a saber, cuáles de los posibles \"estados del mundo/universo\" se materializará después de..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:namely which of the possible “states of the world” will materialise after the de
Spanish translation:a saber, cuáles de los posibles \"estados del mundo/universo\" se materializará después de..
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

16:37 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: namely which of the possible “states of the world” will materialise after the de
With these assumptions, rational decision models have been developed which offer rules for optimal decisions under conditions of uncertainty. Uncertainty means that there is one piece of information which is not known to the decision maker, namely which of the possible “states of the world” will materialise after the decision has been taken.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
a saber, cuáles de los posibles "estados del mundo/universo" se materializará después de..
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con ésta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a saber, cuáles de los posibles "estados del mundo/universo" se materializará después de..
Marina Menendez
4es decir, cual de los posibles "estados/situaciones mundiales" se materializara/hara realidad...
Lydia De Jorge
4por ejemplo, cuál será el estado de cosas una vez que la decisión haya sido tomada
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a saber, cuáles de los posibles "estados del mundo/universo" se materializará después de..


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con ésta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: No sería "_cuál_de los posibles 'estados'...?". De acuerdo.
33 mins
  -> Podría ser. No hay manera de saberlo con el contexto dado. Ambas son posibles. Muchas gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por ejemplo, cuál será el estado de cosas una vez que la decisión haya sido tomada


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es decir, cual de los posibles "estados/situaciones mundiales" se materializara/hara realidad...


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52