KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

in ill-structured and novel situations

Spanish translation: en situaciones nuevas y mal estructuradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in ill-structured and novel situations
Spanish translation:en situaciones nuevas y mal estructuradas
Entered by: Susie Miles

19:12 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: in ill-structured and novel situations
This is relevant in particular for non-programmed decisions which have to be taken in ill-structured and novel situations. Such decisions are required most frequently at the top level of management but they can occur at all management levels. Economics and management theory have developed various models of decision making which can be summarised and classified with respect to their basic assumption.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
en situaciones nuevas y mal estructuradas
Explanation:
pienso que se refiere más a nuevas que novedosas en este caso.
Selected response from:

Susie Miles
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con esta respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4situaciones novedosas y mal estructuradas
Adriana Penco
4 +1en situaciones nuevas y mal estructuradas
Susie Miles
4en situaciones irregulares y las que surgen por primera vezBubo Coromandus
4situaciones imprevistas y mal estructuradas
tenis
4situaciones incipientes y de pobre estructuracion
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
situaciones novedosas y mal estructuradas


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Girón Béjar
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situaciones incipientes y de pobre estructuracion


Explanation:
another option

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situaciones imprevistas y mal estructuradas


Explanation:
me suena mejor imprevistas

tal vez en lugar de estructuras, quedaría bien "mal planteadas"

tenis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en situaciones irregulares y las que surgen por primera vez


Explanation:
hay muchas maneras de decir estas dos cosas, ésta es una idea más

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en situaciones nuevas y mal estructuradas


Explanation:
pienso que se refiere más a nuevas que novedosas en este caso.

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con esta respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT