KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

They ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible

Spanish translation: Ignoran el hecho de que al menos puede haber otro resultado posible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible
Spanish translation:Ignoran el hecho de que al menos puede haber otro resultado posible
Entered by: Susie Miles

19:26 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: They ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible
No me queda muy clara la idea en esta frase.

•Average rule (Laplace rule): The decision rules above can be criticised for not taking all the information that is available into consideration. They ignore the fact that at least one other result (between the best and the worst) is possible. Therefore, this rules suggests calculating the average of the possible results for each alternative and to choosing the one with the highest average. This would be (225 + 200 + 25) : 3 = 150.0 for alternative 1 and (175 + 140 + 100) : 3 = 138.3 for alternative 2, so that alternative 1 would be chosen.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
ignoran el hecho de que al menos puede haber otro resultado posible
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así...
Selected response from:

Susie Miles
Grading comment
Me parece bien esta opción.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hacen caso omiso al hecho de que por lo menos uno de los resultados
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3ignoran el hecho de que al menos uno de los otros resultados es posible
Raúl Casanova
4 +1ignoran el hecho de que al menos puede haber otro resultado posible
Susie Miles
4ignoran/no tienen en cuenta que puede haber otro resultado posible (como mínimo)
Silvia Serrano
4no toman el hecho en consideración de que hay al menos otro resultado + entre el mejor y el peor
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they ignore the fact that at least one other result (between the best and the wo
Hacen caso omiso al hecho de que por lo menos uno de los resultados


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
10 mins
  -> Gracias David!

agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sinead!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Correctísimo.
9 hrs
  -> Muy amable Tomás, gracias!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible
ignoran el hecho de que al menos uno de los otros resultados es posible


Explanation:
Es casi literal

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible
no toman el hecho en consideración de que hay al menos otro resultado + entre el mejor y el peor


Explanation:
O sea, hay dos resultados extremos, y por lo menos una opción intermedia, y no se está considerando este hecho, se pasa por alto.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible
ignoran el hecho de que al menos puede haber otro resultado posible


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así...

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Me parece bien esta opción.
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they ignore the fact that at least one other result is possible
ignoran/no tienen en cuenta que puede haber otro resultado posible (como mínimo)


Explanation:
Creo que todas las opciones anteriores son válidas, pero esta es talvez más sencilla.

Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT