KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

the most well-adapted

Spanish translation: que mejor se adapten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the most well-adapted
Spanish translation:que mejor se adapten
Entered by: Susie Miles

20:58 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: the most well-adapted
Most parameters of general logistics can be easily applied to the field of humanitarian aid. Professionalism and cost-efficiency should, therefore, be considered central aspects of logistic activities. In the end, it is all about who can produce the most well-adapted, quickest and relatively cheapest results in a crisis situation.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
que mejor se adapten
Explanation:
los resultados que mejor se adapten
Selected response from:

Susie Miles
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me quedo con la respuesta de Susie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5los mejor adaptados/más aptos
Terry Burgess
5 +3[los resultados] más adecuados
Marcelo González
4que mejor se adapten
Susie Miles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
los mejor adaptados/más aptos


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora...y saludos:-)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián:-)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: "Mejor adaptados" sí, pero no "más aptos", fíjate.
13 mins
  -> Gracias como siempre, Elizabeth:-) Y tienes toda la razón en cuanto a "más aptos". Gracias también por esa observación productiva:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar
41 mins
  -> Gracias de nuez, David:-))

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[los resultados] más adecuados


Explanation:
Ya que se trata de "resultados" me parece que "adecuados" puede ser una buena opción.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lyida :-)

agree  moken: Además facilitas la transición a "rápidos" por no tener que incluir el más. :O) :O)
8 hrs
  -> Exacto :-) ¡Muchas gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Silvia Serrano
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Silvia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que mejor se adapten


Explanation:
los resultados que mejor se adapten

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me quedo con la respuesta de Susie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT