KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

pulling levers

Spanish translation: estrategias policiales de apalancamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling levers
Spanish translation:estrategias policiales de apalancamiento
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:17 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / crime prevention
English term or phrase: pulling levers
Pulling Levers Policing

Pulling levers strategies are one fruit of the problem-oriented policing movement. It emerged as part of the Boston Gun Project aimed at youth “gang” violence in Boston. Pulling levers (all legal tools and sanctions) or focused deterrence strategies deploy enforcement, services, the moral voice of communities, and deliberate communications in order to create a powerful deterrent to particular behaviour by particular offenders. It includes: (1) Selection of a particular crime problem; (2) Pulling together a public criminal justice interagency enforcement group (police, probation, parole, prosecutors and federal agencies); (3) Conducting research, usually relying heavily on the field experience of front-line police officers to identify key offenders (including groups) and the context of their behaviour; (4) Framing a special enforcement operation directed at those offenders and groups of offenders; (5) Matching those enforcement operations with parallel efforts to direct services and the moral voices of affected communities to those same offenders groups; (6) Communicating directly and repeatedly with offenders and group to let them know that they are under particular scrutiny… One form of this communication is the “forum”, “notification” or “call in”, in which offenders are invited or directed (usually because they are on probation or parole) to attend face-to-face meetings with law enforcement officials, service providers, and community figures.
Ferreira
estrategias policiales de apalancamiento
Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-25 22:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que "apalancamiento" es la palabra más adecuada en este caso. "Leverage"...e incluso el mismo texto en inglés dice: "Pulling Levers Policing". Es que las autoridades policiales están, astutamente, utilizando todos los medios y recursos legales disponibles [fuera de métodos violentos] con tal de "obligar" a los delincuentes a actuar dentro de la ley. Ya que es un concepto relativamente nuevo, lo más probable es que aún no exista un término fijo en castellano.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1usar todos los medios al unísono para lograr resultadosBubo Coromandus
5estrategias policiales de apalancamiento
Terry Burgess
4la estrategia de "apalancamiento"
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la estrategia de "apalancamiento"


Explanation:
Me parece que es la misma idea de "leverage", o sea, recurrir a todas las posibles formas de hacer presión o de actuar en conjunto entre todos los actores del ámbito de la ley. Se explica muy bien en las siguientes oraciones.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usar todos los medios al unísono para lograr resultados


Explanation:
una manera de decirlo sin usar "apalancar"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias Nora, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrategias policiales de apalancamiento


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-25 22:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que "apalancamiento" es la palabra más adecuada en este caso. "Leverage"...e incluso el mismo texto en inglés dice: "Pulling Levers Policing". Es que las autoridades policiales están, astutamente, utilizando todos los medios y recursos legales disponibles [fuera de métodos violentos] con tal de "obligar" a los delincuentes a actuar dentro de la ley. Ya que es un concepto relativamente nuevo, lo más probable es que aún no exista un término fijo en castellano.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.