KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

forwarding

Spanish translation: envío / transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forwarding
Spanish translation:envío / transporte
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

16:13 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: forwarding
En este contexto, aparece dos veces pero creo que con distintos sentidos.

In addition, in some countries trucks are not allowed on the roads at night-time or on Sundays, and other transit regulations may exist which can have an unfavourable impact on the forwarding time. Concerning the specifics of such formalities, commercial firms, especially forwarding companies are much better informed than most HAOs because they can fall back on extensive networks and sophisticated logistical systems.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
envío / transporte
Explanation:
La primera vez lo traduciría como "tiempo de envío" y la segunda, como "compañía de transporte".
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-10-29 22:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto... :)
Selected response from:

Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. La respuesta de Nicolás la incorporé a mi proyecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6envío / transporte
Nicolás Valencia
4envío / distribuidoras
Susie Miles


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envío / distribuidoras


Explanation:
Forwarding time = tiempo de envío

Forwarding companies = compañías distribuidoras

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
envío / transporte


Explanation:
La primera vez lo traduciría como "tiempo de envío" y la segunda, como "compañía de transporte".
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-10-29 22:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto... :)

Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. La respuesta de Nicolás la incorporé a mi proyecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transmidi: La segunda se dice "los transitarios" en España
31 mins
  -> Gracias, transmidi.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: CLaro.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Right. Empresas de envío/despacho/transporte.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Juliana Brown: seguro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juliana.

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias..

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Marina56: ok
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.