KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

fall back...

Spanish translation: recurrir a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall back...
Spanish translation:recurrir a...
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

16:17 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: fall back...
In addition, in some countries trucks are not allowed on the roads at night-time or on Sundays, and other transit regulations may exist which can have an unfavourable impact on the forwarding time. Concerning the specifics of such formalities, commercial firms, especially forwarding companies are much better informed than most HAOs because they can fall back on extensive networks and sophisticated logistical systems.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
recurrir a...
Explanation:
Quizás sea más apropiado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2007-10-29 22:10:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Con gusto!
Selected response from:

Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Grading comment
Así la traduje, gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recurrir a...
Nicolás Valencia
3 +3apoyarse
Ana Torres
4pueden depender/contar con
Lydia De Jorge
4cuentan con el respaldo de...
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apoyarse


Explanation:
podria ser adecuado segun el contexto...

Ana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  moken: :O) :O)
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pueden depender/contar con


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they can fall back on...
cuentan con el respaldo de...


Explanation:
Creo que es una buena equivalencia.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recurrir a...


Explanation:
Quizás sea más apropiado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2007-10-29 22:10:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Con gusto!

Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Así la traduje, gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Juliana Brown
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juliana.

agree  Kate Major
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kate

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  Susie Miles
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susie.

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.