KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

centres

Spanish translation: se centra/ se concentra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centres
Spanish translation:se centra/ se concentra
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

19:18 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: centres
¿se centra?

Consequently, interest centres on knowing the particular contribution of the project or program, separate from the impacts attributed to other projects, policies, or factors.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
se centra/ se concentra
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Me gustó "se concentra".
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se centra/enfoca
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1se centra/ se concentra
Marina Menendez
4el interés está enbaiksekali
3se focalizaalejandrina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se centra/enfoca


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni
7 mins
  -> Gracias Sonia!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
13 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena!!!

agree  baiksekali: se centra me gusta
14 mins
  -> Gracias baiksekali!

agree  moken: :O)
16 mins
  -> *:O)

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
4 hrs
  -> muy amable Marina!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Compañera, creo que tu respuesta padeció lo que yo llamo "saturación de agrees". Demasiados agrees como para que esta respuesta fuera aceptada por el asker. Un mal común en Kudoz, al parecer... ;-)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Tomas. The asker selected 'concentra' which has a different meaning..En efecto, sucede con frecuencia y por eso los glosarios estan saturados de errores y horrores..gracias por tu apoyo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se centra/ se concentra


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Me gustó "se concentra".
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: se concentra tambien me gusta
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el interés está en


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se focaliza


Explanation:
I just think it's another choice.Very similar to "se enfoca", just a variation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Enseña a tu hijo a concentrarse y a focalizar la atención.
alejandrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT