KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

fostering

Spanish translation: fomentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fostering
Spanish translation:fomentar
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

22:02 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: fostering
Firstly, they are considerably cheaper than foreign companies (this margin does not count much if they work as subcontractors to foreign private contractors, of course), secondly, a target-oriented fostering and support of local private sector structures could result in an increasing professionalisation in, for example, the transport sector, or other logistical fields.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
fomentar
Explanation:
fomentar y apoyar las estructuras local del sector privado enfatizando las metas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2007-10-30 01:07:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, se me fue el detalle!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
habría que hacer concordar "locales". Me quedo con esta respuesta.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fomento
Juan Della Costa
4 +2fomentar
Elizabeth Medina
4[que] se fomente/promueva
Marcelo González
3 +1impulso
Marina Menendez
4promoción
Maria Mc Lean


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulso


Explanation:
una opción, habrá varias

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoción


Explanation:
suerte

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fomento


Explanation:
Otra opción, preferible pero menos literal, es "patrocinio".

Juan Della Costa
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
6 mins

agree  Kate Major
16 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
17 mins

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
58 mins

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  Susie Miles
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[que] se fomente/promueva


Explanation:
"...segundo, que se fomenten y se apoyen las actividades..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-26 22:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de utilizar los sustantivos, yo lo diría así. Obviamente, habrá otras alternativas para terminar la oración/idea, pero "actividades" me parece muy bien después de verbos como fomentar y promover.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fomentar


Explanation:
fomentar y apoyar las estructuras local del sector privado enfatizando las metas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2007-10-30 01:07:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, se me fue el detalle!

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
habría que hacer concordar "locales". Me quedo con esta respuesta.
Gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias compatriota por la ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Coincidimos en que, en este contexto, es preferible el uso de los verbos, y utilizar los infinitivos me parece buena opción (aunque también se puede usar el modo subjuntivo).
22 mins
  -> Gracias, tú lo has dicho. Añadiría que, cuando respondo a estas consultas prefiero colocar una frase y no una palabra aislada.

agree  Terry Burgess: ...y con Marcelo también.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Terry.