KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

pool

Spanish translation: [de la gran pericia] con que cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool
Spanish translation:[de la gran pericia] con que cuenta
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:14 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: pool
In this context:

The benefit for the company is the further development of its already large pool of expertise through its field experience with CARE.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
[de la gran pericia] con que cuenta
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 mins (2007-10-29 22:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Saida, por reconocer que lo literal no es siempre lo que mejor se oye. Saludos desde México :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, pero me quedo con la opción propuesta por Marcelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fuente/ reserva
Kate Major
4 +1bagaje/experiencia previa/adquirida/acumuladabaiksekali
3 +1[de la gran pericia] con que cuenta
Marcelo González
3gran cúmulo/ selección de experiencia
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gran cúmulo/ selección de experiencia


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fuente/ reserva


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción :)

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 min
  -> Gracias David!:)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elizabeth :)

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lia :)

agree  patyjs
12 hrs
  -> Thanks patyjs :)

agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
16 hrs

agree  Rosa Jimenez
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bagaje/experiencia previa/adquirida/acumulada


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: bagaje de experiencia
1 hr
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[de la gran pericia] con que cuenta


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 mins (2007-10-29 22:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Saida, por reconocer que lo literal no es siempre lo que mejor se oye. Saludos desde México :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, pero me quedo con la opción propuesta por Marcelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: esto resuelve el problema de qué hacer con "expertise"
20 hrs
  -> exacto. no me gusta "reserva de pericia" / Gracias, Deborah :-)