KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

As appropiate...

Spanish translation: según proceda, según corresponda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As appropiate...
Spanish translation:según proceda, según corresponda
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

14:14 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: As appropiate...
6. Calls upon the United Nations system, international financial institutions and international organizations to integrate the goals of and take into full account the Hyogo Framework for Action in their strategies and programmes, making use of existing coordination mechanisms, and to assist developing countries with those mechanisms to design and implement, as appropriate, disaster risk-reduction measures with a sense of urgency; (agreed ad ref).

6. Hace un llamado al sistema de la ONU, las instituciones financieras internacionales y las organizaciones internacionales a integrar las metas de, y a considerar el Marco de Acción de Hyogo en sus estrategias y programas, usando los mecanismos de coordinación existentes, y a cooperar con los países en desarrollo con esos mecanismos para diseñar e implementar, como sea conveniente, medidas de reducción de riesgo de desastres con un sentido de urgencia; (convenida ad ref).

No me gusta como suena en español alguna sugerencia???
Richard Ramirez
según proceda
Explanation:
Standard phraseology for official documents in Chile. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2según proceda
Elizabeth Medina
5si procede / según proceda
Ángel Domínguez
5en su caso
Henry Hinds
4si es apropiado / si el caso o situación amerita
Rocio Barrientos
4segun sea apropiado/adecuado
Lydia De Jorge
4según corresponda...Adriana Torres
3según el caso / según sea necesario / según las necesidades
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as appropiate...
según el caso / según sea necesario / según las necesidades


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as appropiate...
segun sea apropiado/adecuado


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as appropiate...
en su caso


Explanation:
Milusos; sirve para todo, se usa mucho en México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as appropiate...
según proceda


Explanation:
Standard phraseology for official documents in Chile. Hope it helps.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "según corresponda"
2 mins
  -> gracias Mónica!

agree  Marta Cervera Areny
1 hr
  -> gracias Martachka!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as appropiate...
si procede / según proceda


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as appropiate...
si es apropiado / si el caso o situación amerita


Explanation:
para un mejor entendimiento creo que se debe incluir la palabra "es"

as appropriate concerning the appointment of a department director, atee .... si es apropiado lo concerniente a la designation del director de ...
www.qcode.us/codes/santamonica/revisions/Proposition-U.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as appropiate...
según corresponda...


Explanation:
me parece lo más general

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish