KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

Too many "organizations" in english?

Spanish translation: organizaciones multilaterales, internacionales y regionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multilateral organizations, international and regional organizations
Spanish translation:organizaciones multilaterales, internacionales y regionales
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:17 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Too many "organizations" in english?
20. Encourages Governments, multilateral organizations, international and regional organizations, international and regional financial institutions, the private sector and civil society to systematically invest in disaster risk reduction with a view to implementing the objectives of the Strategy; (agreed ad ref)

20. Alienta a los gobiernos; las organizaciones multilaterales, internacionales y regionales; instituciones financieras internacionales y regionales; el sector privado y la sociedad civil a invertir sistemáticamente en la reducción de riesgo de desastres con el objeto de implementar los objetivos de la estrategia; (convenida ad ref).

Puedo hacerlo de está manera?
Richard Ramirez
organizaciones multilaterales, internacionales y regionales
Explanation:
Sí, claro. Puedes juntsr varias para no tener que repetir la palabra organización" varias veces.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4organismos
Henry Hinds
5 +1organizaciones multilaterales, internacionales y regionales
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4organizaciones multilaterales, además de internacionales y regionales...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too many "organizations" in english?
organizaciones multilaterales, internacionales y regionales


Explanation:
Sí, claro. Puedes juntsr varias para no tener que repetir la palabra organización" varias veces.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
too many "organizations" in english?
organismos


Explanation:
Pero como sugieres, eliminando repeticiones.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  GoodWords
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Rodarte: exacto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rodarte.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too many "organizations" in english?
organizaciones multilaterales, además de internacionales y regionales...


Explanation:
O como tú dices... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308