KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

ground handling

Spanish translation: manejo terrestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground handling
Spanish translation:manejo terrestre
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

20:36 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: ground handling
The collapse of normal ground handling organisation also poses a high risk for the security of the delivered material.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
manejo terrestre
Explanation:
It is describing the type of handling. Also, organization is spelled wrong. It's a z instead of the s.
Selected response from:

naja69us
Grading comment
Así lo traduje, gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2handling de tierra
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5manejo terrestrenaja69us
3servicio en tierra
Nicolás Valencia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manejo terrestre


Explanation:
It is describing the type of handling. Also, organization is spelled wrong. It's a z instead of the s.

naja69us
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Así lo traduje, gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicolás Valencia: Regarding "organisation" spelling, it's probably British English.
3 mins

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
35 mins

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me temo que no estoy de acuerdo. Incluso para la Dirección General de Aviación Civil del país de la asker (Chile) es "Handling". Véase http://peumo.dgac.cl/images/IMG/pdf/otros/dap/dap1401b.pdf.
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicio en tierra


Explanation:
...la organización del servicio en tierra...

:)

Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handling de tierra


Explanation:
Las explicaciones que da David en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2226994 son las mismas que daría yo.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable silvia.

agree  Marian Martin
3 days7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Martin!