KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

understanding of relief work

Spanish translation: comprensión de la naturaleza de la ayuda humanitaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understanding of relief work
Spanish translation:comprensión de la naturaleza de la ayuda humanitaria
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

21:38 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: understanding of relief work
understanding en este contexto:

On the other hand, private contractors are not solely entitled to efficiency and sometimes overrate their understanding of relief work.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
comprensión de la naturaleza de la ayuda humanitaria
Explanation:
ProZ.com data base: relief work = ayuda humanitaria.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
me parece bien esta traducción. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprensión de la naturaleza de la ayuda humanitaria
Elizabeth Medina
3 +1concepción
Nicolás Valencia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understandign of relief work
concepción


Explanation:
... sobrevaloran su concepción del trabajo de socorro...

Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understandign of relief work
comprensión de la naturaleza de la ayuda humanitaria


Explanation:
ProZ.com data base: relief work = ayuda humanitaria.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
me parece bien esta traducción. Gracias.