KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

self-sufficient logistical stand-by capacities

Spanish translation: capacidad autosuficiente de alerta logística


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-sufficient logistical stand-by capacities
Spanish translation:capacidad autosuficiente de alerta logística
Entered by: Juan Mende

22:08 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: self-sufficient logistical stand-by capacities
Due to their extensive self-sufficient logistical stand-by capacities, military forces can do a good job especially in the first period of a crisis where massive aid is required which the other humanitarian participants cannot provide as quickly and comprehensively.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
capacidad de alerta logística autosuficiente
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
Bueno, finalmente me quedo con ésta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capacidades de reserva logística autosuficientes
Karin Kutscher
3 +2capacidad de alerta logística autosuficienteJuan Mende
4capacidades logísticas disponibles eficaces/autosuficientes
Susie Miles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidades de reserva logística autosuficientes


Explanation:
O sea capacidad de resistir sin ayuda logística.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidad de alerta logística autosuficiente


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bueno, finalmente me quedo con ésta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: yo pondría: capacidad autosuficiente de alerta logística y sí, me parece que va en singular.
16 mins
  -> Suena muy bien tu opción, coincido. Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
35 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidades logísticas disponibles eficaces/autosuficientes


Explanation:
Considero que stand-by es como "en espera", o sea que están disponibles.... es una opción

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20