KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

cost-intensive

Spanish translation: de elevado valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-intensive
Spanish translation:de elevado valor
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

20:12 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: cost-intensive
For these reasons, air transport is mainly used for highly urgent cases when, for example, cost-intensive or perishable goods, medical instruments and low-weight materials have to be forwarded, or if transport by other means is not possible.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
de elevado valor
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Me quedo con la respuesta de Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alto costo
LiaBarros
5 +2de elevado valor
Henry Hinds
5[bienes de] costo elevado / gran costo [o perecederos]
Salloz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de elevado valor


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Me quedo con la respuesta de Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: valiosos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alto costo


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Saludos y suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • Facturas comerciales podrían ser requeridas si no estuvieran incluidas en el paquete - productos de alto costo o gran volumen, requieren de tiempo adicional ...
  • Se utiliza para productos de alto costo unitario como vehículos, computadoras y materiales de alta tecnología. Diferenciados, esto con muchas opciones, ...

    Reference: http://www.envaseyembalaje.com.mx/Curso_Embalajes.html
LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
47 mins
  -> gracias, David!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> gracias, rhandler!

agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Terry!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Tomás!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[bienes de] costo elevado / gran costo [o perecederos]


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24