KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

mainstream

Spanish translation: integrar/incorporar


21:24 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / programas de salud
English term or phrase: mainstream
Una ONG prepara una estrategia de salud que aplicarán sus filiales en el tercer mundo:

The health strategy will support the branches to mainstream their programming in relation to conditions of public health importance.

Más abajo explica que "the conditions" could include epidemics or determinants of the health of the populations, such as water and sanitations infrastructure, food security, etc.
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:integrar/incorporar
Explanation:
1. To integrate (a student with special needs) into regular school classes.
2. To incorporate into a prevailing group.
Selected response from:

Mary Gabri
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1masificar
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +2integrar/incorporarMary Gabri
5integrarMmelinda
4para el mainstreaming de su programaciónBubo Coromandus
4canalizar
Toni Castano
3incorporacion principalBianca Martinez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrar/incorporar


Explanation:
1. To integrate (a student with special needs) into regular school classes.
2. To incorporate into a prevailing group.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mainstream
Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.: incorporar
27 mins

agree  Mariana Iacobucci: incorporar
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masificar


Explanation:
masificar

El ministro de Salud de la provincia...afirmó que "se debe masificar la educación sexual a todas las escuelas y a todos los grados".

http://www.sinmordaza.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article...

Suena muy feo “masificar”, por lo que tal vez sería mejor decir que los programas se harán accesibles por medio de las agencias públicas, o alguna otra expresión similar.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
1952 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrar


Explanation:
Usado como verbo significa integrar, incorporar

Example sentence(s):
  • La estrategia de salud apoyà a las sucursales en la integraciòn de su programaciòn, basàndose en la importancia atribuida a las condiciones y determinantes de la salud pùblica
Mmelinda
Canada

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para el mainstreaming de su programación


Explanation:
Referencias:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=mainstreaming programaci...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalizar


Explanation:
Me alejo a propósito del sentido literal del término, ya que creo que se trata más bien de canalizar o enfocar una determinada estrategia, en este caso de salud pública.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Vfm6WCnnGzsJ:www.wsfproce...
3 - PAZ
20 Hacer campaña para canalizar educación de niveles múltiples para la no violencia y la paz mainstream-education-for-nonviolence-prop20inwsf7 NOVASC(Zimbabwe), non violent peace force, women's solidarity namibia, voices of african mothers novasc(at)ecoweb.co.zw,vrnamises(at)yahoo.co.uk,connie(at)vamothers.org

http://www.healthpromotionagency.org.uk/Resources/corporate/...
The objectives of the conference are:
• to develop greater understanding of
the IfH agenda;
• to recognise and validate
successes at a local and regional
level;
• to foster better networking and
information exchange between IfH
partners;
• to help mainstream the strategy
across and within key partners’
work programmes.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Vfm6WCnnGzsJ:www.wsfproce...
    Reference: http://www.healthpromotionagency.org.uk/Resources/corporate/...
Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporacion principal


Explanation:
La estrategia de la salud apoyará las ramas de la incorporacion principal de su programación en lo referente a condiciones de la importancia de la salud pública.


Bianca Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish