KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

If it is to live up to this billing

Spanish translation: si va a cumplir/hacer honor a estos compromisos/expectativas/estándares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If it is to live up to this billing
Spanish translation:si va a cumplir/hacer honor a estos compromisos/expectativas/estándares
Entered by: Carmen Smith

21:25 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / World Vision
English term or phrase: If it is to live up to this billing
Es un comunicado dirigido a oficiales de World Vision en el cual se promueve la aplicación del enfoque LEAP al desarrollo de programas de desarrollo en comunidades pobres; el texto completo es: "In 2005 LEAP was endorsed by all WV entities as ‘a living framework for systematic learning that promotes quality, accountability and professionalism in programming with communities.’ If it is to live up to this billing we require all 20 Support Offices to continue to stand together in their support for LEAP and without this LEAP will join other failed initiatives"
José Nolasco
El Salvador
si va a cumplir/hacer honor a estos compromisos/expectativas/estándares
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5si vamos a honrar esta imagen / llenar esas expectativas
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1si ha de cumplir con esta caracterización
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
3 +1para poder lograr/alcanzar dichos objetivos
Marcelo González
4si va a cumplir/hacer honor a estos compromisos/expectativas/estándaresCarmen Smith
3Esta vocación exige que cada una de las 20 dependencias/oficinas de apoyo siga solidaria ...Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it is to live up to this billing
si ha de cumplir con esta caracterización


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-09 21:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también, "si ha de reivindicar estas metas"

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Castillo
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Iván.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it is to live up to this billing
para poder lograr/alcanzar dichos objetivos


Explanation:
Quizás otra opción sea "Para lograr lo mismo/lo anterior, será necesario..." :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it is to live up to this billing
Esta vocación exige que cada una de las 20 dependencias/oficinas de apoyo siga solidaria ...


Explanation:
para "billing" te sugiero "vocación", referiénodose al ser un "marco vivo" (living framework). La frase se puede escribir de una manera sencilla para que no quede pesada.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if it is to live up to this billing
si vamos a honrar esta imagen / llenar esas expectativas


Explanation:
Creo que el cambio de tercera a primera persona se justifica ya que el texto sigue en primera persona, "we require".

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it is to live up to this billing
si va a cumplir/hacer honor a estos compromisos/expectativas/estándares


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8