KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

first among equals

Spanish translation: primero entre pares


16:17 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: first among equals
Después de citar a los directores regionales:

coordinated by one of them on first among equals
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:primero entre pares
Explanation:
See Yahoo or Google. Please note though that the English you have makes no sense. It would have to be "on a 'first among equals' basis", or similar.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4primero entre paresRobert Forstag
4 +2destacado entre sus pares
Aitor Aizpuru
4 +2primero entre igualesNúria Bonet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primero entre iguales


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primus_inter_pares
Núria Bonet
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primero entre pares


Explanation:
See Yahoo or Google. Please note though that the English you have makes no sense. It would have to be "on a 'first among equals' basis", or similar.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: Sí, del latín "primus inter pares"
1 min
  -> Gracias, DGB.

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Maru.

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Oswaldo.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destacado entre sus pares


Explanation:
la reunion se organiza con la coordinación de uno de los directores regionales, que es, para la ocasión, destacado entre sus pares.

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández: Aunque es menos literal que otras, la considero la más adecuada al contexto.
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva
10 mins
  -> gracias