KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

portfolio

Spanish translation: deberes // tareas


18:29 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / organigrama
English term or phrase: portfolio
En un organigrama en el que se expone la organización jerárquica de una organización (Director de X, Subdirector de Z) se presenta una nota aclaratoria que dice:

Item listed in boxes describe portfolio, not sub structure
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:deberes // tareas
Explanation:
"Portfolio" in this context appears to refer to the duties or tasks of the person in question.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deberes // tareasRobert Forstag
4 +3cartera
Daniel Coria
5puesto y responsabilidadesMaru Villanueva
3carpetaxxxeloso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartera


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield: Definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Agustina González Grucci
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deberes // tareas


Explanation:
"Portfolio" in this context appears to refer to the duties or tasks of the person in question.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Good interpretation, I agree with you
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Gonzalo.

agree  Carmen Valentín
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Mónica Algazi
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely!!!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpeta


Explanation:
De todas las acepciones de la palabra, creo que es la que más se acerca.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puesto y responsabilidades


Explanation:
Portfolio (government), the post and responsibilities of a head of a government department

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portfolio

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14