KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

ver frase

Spanish translation: limita la posibilidad de que las invitaciones a observadores ocasionen dificultades


11:03 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: ver frase
No entiendo bien esta frase (la parte entre **):

The article 11 (8) of the Rules of Procedure limits the possibility **for invitations to observers to cause difficulties** at the Conference by restricting the decision-making powers of the Conference.
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:limita la posibilidad de que las invitaciones a observadores ocasionen dificultades
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-30 20:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "la posibilidad de que observadores invitados ocasionen dificultades..."
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de invitar/dar invitaciones a observadores que puedan causar dificultades/problemas
Mariana Berberian
3 +2limita la posibilidad de que las invitaciones a observadores ocasionen dificultades
Daniel Burns
3dejar sin prevenir / evitar que los observadores causen problemas
Richard Boulter
3dejar sin prevenir / evitar que los observadores causen problemas
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de invitar/dar invitaciones a observadores que puedan causar dificultades/problemas


Explanation:
Entiendo eso...

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limita la posibilidad de que las invitaciones a observadores ocasionen dificultades


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-30 20:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "la posibilidad de que observadores invitados ocasionen dificultades..."

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargoZ
7 hrs

agree  Ana Cizmich
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejar sin prevenir / evitar que los observadores causen problemas


Explanation:
This seems to me to use 'invitation' figuratively. The preventative measures that are cited in Article ll (8) would not 'leave an opening' for observers to start problems during the decision-making.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejar sin prevenir / evitar que los observadores causen problemas


Explanation:
This seems to me to use 'invitation' figuratively. The preventative measures that are cited in Article ll (8) would not 'leave an opening' for observers to start problems during the decision-making.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English