KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

challenge

Spanish translation: poner a prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge
Spanish translation:poner a prueba
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

15:49 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: challenge
Se presentan diversos instrumentos y herramientas de capacitación para luchar contra la discriminación en una ONG:

Online self-training tool to challenge our understanding and percepction of discrimination
xxxAnne Lombard
poner a prueba
Explanation:
Una sugerencia más.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6poner a prueba
Miguel Armentia
4 +4cuestionar / poner en duda
Noni Gilbert
5desafiar
Marina56
5poner a pruebaJacinto Fernández
5replantear
Viviana Pérez
4cuestionarkathryn davies
4desafiar
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poner a prueba


Explanation:
Una sugerencia más.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, this works well.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Noni.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos.

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
1 min
  -> Gracias mil, ninlil.

agree  Carmen Valentín: Eso es.
3 mins
  -> ¡Regracias, Carmen!

agree  Mar Brotons: Muy buena opción.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuestionar / poner en duda


Explanation:
More like a matter of putting our current understanding in doubt and making us rethink things.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Muy bien
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  kathryn davies: well done and fast!
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Miguel Armentia: Depende del contexto podría tener este sentido.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Tell
8 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestionar


Explanation:
podia ser desafiar pero creo que cuestionar es mejor para cabiar ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo - cambiar. And noni, you beat me to it!

kathryn davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replantear


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

Viviana Pérez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desafiar


Explanation:
S. Pablo explicaba que los misterios de Dios pueden desafiar nuestro entendimiento humano o incluso parecer locuras, pero su significado es revelado al ...
www.usccb.org/dpp/realpresencesp.htm - 41k


Este ensayo extiende la discusión del Comintern sobre la raza en otras áreas del mundo a América Latina, y desafía nuestro entendimiento del papel de una de ...
revistandina.perucultural.org.pe/textos/becker.doc

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desafiar


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner a prueba


Explanation:
es la traducción más correcta

Jacinto Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish