KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

non-judgement

Spanish translation: no formular/emitir juicios de valor >> abstenerse de enjuiciar a las personas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-judgement
Spanish translation:no formular/emitir juicios de valor >> abstenerse de enjuiciar a las personas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:53 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: non-judgement
En un taller sobre prevención de la violencia y la discriminación se procura desarrollar aptitudes de:

empahty, active listening, consensus building, mediation, non-judgement ...
(veo en internet que se relaciona con filosofías orientales...)
xxxAnne Lombard
no formular/emitir juicios de valor >> abstenerse de enjuiciar a las personas
Explanation:
Otras dos opciones... Suerte


Adj. 1. nonjudgmental - refraining from making judgments especially ones based on personal opinions or standards; "sympathetic and nonjudgmental"
judgmental - depending on judgment; "a judgmental error"; "I think that she is too judgmental to be a good therapist"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2009-02-07 17:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no emisión de juicios de valor
abstención de enjuiciamiento
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no formular/emitir juicios de valor >> abstenerse de enjuiciar a las personas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1no enjuiciamiento
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
3abstenerse de juzgar a las personasBubo Coromandus
3no juzgarAbaz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abstenerse de juzgar a las personas


Explanation:
otras opciones:

abstenerse de clasificar a las personas como buenas o malas

aceptar a las personas tales como son sin juzgarlas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 13:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el sustantivo podría ser "aceptación de las personas (tales y como son)"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no enjuiciamiento


Explanation:
Una fórmula más sintética. Espero que ayude.
Saludos!

Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen! Buen fin de semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no juzgar


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no formular/emitir juicios de valor >> abstenerse de enjuiciar a las personas


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones... Suerte


Adj. 1. nonjudgmental - refraining from making judgments especially ones based on personal opinions or standards; "sympathetic and nonjudgmental"
judgmental - depending on judgment; "a judgmental error"; "I think that she is too judgmental to be a good therapist"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2009-02-07 17:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no emisión de juicios de valor
abstención de enjuiciamiento


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Necesitaría un sustantivo: empatía, escucha activa, formación de consenso, mediación y..... (gracias)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like 'abstenerse' in this context. In Spanish, the hyphenated 'no-enjuiciamiento', etc., seems forced and sounds like a 'translation from English slang'. Perhaps as a noun we could suggest 'abstencion del enjuiciamiento'. Regards, All!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard!

agree  MargoZ: agree
15 hrs
  -> Gracias MaroZ