KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

spot-fires

Spanish translation: focos de fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot-fires
Spanish translation:focos de fuego
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

18:32 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / artículo periodístico
English term or phrase: spot-fires
Describiendo el incendio de Australia:

There were spot-fires over a three kilometre area-
xxxAnne Lombard
focos de fuego
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 18:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19.600 ejemplos:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="focos de fuego"&btnG=B...
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1focos (de incendio)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5fuegos secundarios /fuegos satélitespatinba
4focos de fuego
Miguel Armentia
3incendios puntualesBubo Coromandus
3manchas (de incendios)
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focos de fuego


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 18:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19.600 ejemplos:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="focos de fuego"&btnG=B...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focos (de incendio)


Explanation:
El Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria (INTA) reveló que a última hora del jueves llegó a haber "570 focos de incendio" en el Delta paranaense, ...
www.26noticias.com.ar/contabilizan-570-focos-de-incendio-y-...

10 Abr 2008 ... volanta ??? - Tres grandes focos de incendio afectan a islas del delta en Zárate.
www.lacapital.com.ar/contenidos/2008/04/10/noticia_0010.htm...

1 Jul 2008 ... 1.400 focos de incendio arrasan el norte de California En el estado de California hay más de 1.400 focos de incendio, situados ante todo en ...
www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2008/07/01/internacional/1214898965....


Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
8 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia ^_^

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuegos secundarios /fuegos satélites


Explanation:
según Glosario FAO

1) Fire ignited outside the perimeter of the main fire by a firebrand (by flying sparks or embers transported by air currents, gravity, or fire whirls). (2) A very small fire which jumped over the fireline, that requires little time and resources to extinguish by air currents, gravity, and/or fire whirls.
- Source TRG(112)/GICM, FAO, 2005. Wildland Fire Management Terminology, FAO (Updated Jan 2005).


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manchas (de incendios)


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www10.gencat.net/int_pseqta/AppJava/ES/riscQuimic/opc...
    Reference: http://www.inta.gov.ar/sanluis/info/documentos/SIGySR/pdf/Tr...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incendios puntuales


Explanation:
es decir incendios no interrelacionados entre sí, incendios "sueltos"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140