KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

send/provide/submit

Spanish translation: enviar/proporcionar/presentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:send/provide/submit
Spanish translation:enviar/proporcionar/presentar
Entered by: Gabriela E Ascencio Z

18:07 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: send/provide/submit
Una sección/párrafo de un informe de una comisión que lleva por título "Actions" tiene varias frases con esta estructura:

Actions:

Mr. Smith - submit an article about....
Mr. Springsteen - send a letter ...
Mr. Grant - submit written briefings for the meeting
Mr. Kelly - contact the President ...

Me pregunto si debo poner todos esos verbos en infinitivo
xxxAnne Lombard
enviar/proporcionar/presentar
Explanation:
WordReference.com English-Spanish Dictionary

En el caso de submit puede ser "presentar" o "someter".

Los verbos en infinitivo.
Selected response from:

Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enviar/proporcionar/presentarGabriela E Ascencio Z
4ver...
Lydia De Jorge
4enviar/proporcionar/presentar
NTRAD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enviar/proporcionar/presentar


Explanation:
WordReference.com English-Spanish Dictionary

En el caso de submit puede ser "presentar" o "someter".

Los verbos en infinitivo.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sub...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD: Te me adelantaste por un minuto :) coincido totalmente
0 min
  -> Gracias, Nazaret. Que tengas un excelente día.

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen. Saludos.

agree  Veronica Ojeda
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Verónica. Saludos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enviar/proporcionar/presentar


Explanation:
Creo que al tratarse de acciones o pasos a seguir deberían estar en infinitivo.

Saludos

NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver...


Explanation:
submit = proporcione/someta
send = envíe
contact = comuníquese con

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52