KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

at grassroots level

Spanish translation: a nivel de las bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at grassroots level
Spanish translation:a nivel de las bases
Entered by: Ltemes

18:39 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: at grassroots level
To maintain a legitimacy in their work, to be better informed and to ground their work in reality, their main challenge is to make stronger links and to be better networked with organisations that are working to provide direct services at the grassroots level.
Leticia Rubi
Spain
a nivel de base
Explanation:
Exp

(Grassroots organizations son: Organizaciones de base)
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ltemes y Pablo. Eso es lo que pensaba pero no estaba segura : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a nivel de base
Ltemes
4nivel baseDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nivel de base


Explanation:
Exp

(Grassroots organizations son: Organizaciones de base)

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ltemes y Pablo. Eso es lo que pensaba pero no estaba segura : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: o de las bases, en este caso
1 min
  -> así es, veo que está en plural... muchas gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel base


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4