KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

auction

Spanish translation: subasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auction
Spanish translation:subasta
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

21:32 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Compras-Ventas por Internet
English term or phrase: auction
The MOCK event will take place via conference call, where you as the auction facilitator will guide vendors through a MOCK auction. The MOCK auction does not require the supplier to be prepared before the event.
Maria Sanguinetti
subasta
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9subasta
Rebecca Hendry
5 +3subastaLouisa Coleman
5 +1subastaThomas Dihrberg
4remate
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
subasta


Explanation:
Suerte

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
0 min
  -> Thanks Caliaa.

agree  ConstanzaG
11 mins
  -> Gracias Constanza.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto.

agree  RebeW
24 mins
  -> Gracias Rebe.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
29 mins
  -> Thank you Lorenia. Saludos.

agree  xxx------
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much Janfri.

agree  Penelope Rickards
1 hr
  -> Thank you Penelope.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaby.

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subasta


Explanation:
Es eso

Louisa Coleman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
24 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subasta


Explanation:
puja por articulos, coches, mercancia en general, arte, etc.

Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remate


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx------, Maria Boschero
Non-PRO (1): pablosan