KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

Hosts

Spanish translation: anfitriones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hosts
Spanish translation:anfitriones
Entered by: posada

15:10 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Hosts
Hosts file scan started.

Se refiere a la computadora principal?

Gracias.
Ady
Adyfromdr
United States
anfitrión
Explanation:
Computador central en un entorno de procesamiento distribuido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anfitriones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 15:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

host´s
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anfitrión
posada
5Computadora transmisora de datos (fuente de información y señales del sistema)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3alberga
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hosts
anfitrión


Explanation:
Computador central en un entorno de procesamiento distribuido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anfitriones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 15:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

host´s

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
33 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosts
Computadora transmisora de datos (fuente de información y señales del sistema)


Explanation:
host

1. A computer that acts as a source of information or signals. The term can refer to almost any kind of computer, from a centralized mainframe that is a host to its terminals, to a server that is host to its clients, to a desktop PC that is host to its peripherals. In network architectures, a client station (user's machine) is also considered a host, because it is a source of information to the network in contrast to a device such as a router or switch that directs traffic. See host adapter and host name.

2. To have in one's possession. When you "host a computer system," the system is running in your facility. One could say that "this company hosts many hosts," but such usage of the two meanings of the term would only sound strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-18 16:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning #9: (computer science) a computer that provides client stations with access to files and printers as shared resources to a computer network
Synonym: server.

También se le llama \"server\" o \"servidor\".
http://www.answers.com/host


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-18 16:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede referirse a explorar los archivos que se encuentran en el \"servidor\" o \"computadora principal\".


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hosts
alberga


Explanation:
Hola.
Me parece que aquí está usado como verbo.
Creo que quiere decir que "alberga/tiene". Faltaría más contexto.

Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish