KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

Pop-ups

Spanish translation: Pop-ups (se deja igual)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pop-ups
Spanish translation:Pop-ups (se deja igual)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:34 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Pop-ups
¿Han escuchado alguna traducción en español para este término?

Gracias
Adyfromdr
United States
Se deja igual. Ver def.
Explanation:
pop-up ad
>> Jump to:
Technology
Wikipedia
Best of Web
Mentioned In
Search Google
Images
News
Blogs
Products

Technology
popup blocker

A utility that prevents Web site popups from displaying. The challenge with this software is to distinguish a valid popup from an advertisement. There are an enormous number of Web pages that launch legitimate browser windows to display additional information, and a popup is a small browser window. See popup.
Technology
popup

A small window that is displayed on top of the existing windows on screen. A popup window can be used in any application to display new information; however, the term often refers to an advertisement (see popup ad). The window that "pops up" when you select a function from a menu is officially known as a "dialog box." The first popups were DOS terminate and stay resident programs in the 1980s (see TSR). See popup menu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 17:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
adj. - (informática) emergente
n. - (informática) emergente
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ventana/menú/... emergente
Carlos Alén Silva
5 +2Se deja igual. Ver def.
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +2ventanas emergentes / indicadores / menú o ventana desplegable /
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2menú emergente
George Rabel
5pop-upsxxxChutzpahtic
3ventanas pop-up
Claudia Alvis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop-ups
menú emergente


Explanation:
te sugiero que busques en los glosarios de Kudoz antes de colocar las preguntas aquí.

Saludos

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Así aparece en los glosarios de Microsoft. También puede ser "ventana emergente". Saludos, George.
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariteri, Ventana tabmbién, es cierto, por que no siempre son menús. A veces es sólo el maldito mono ese! : )

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mònica

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop-ups
Se deja igual. Ver def.


Explanation:
pop-up ad
>> Jump to:
Technology
Wikipedia
Best of Web
Mentioned In
Search Google
Images
News
Blogs
Products

Technology
popup blocker

A utility that prevents Web site popups from displaying. The challenge with this software is to distinguish a valid popup from an advertisement. There are an enormous number of Web pages that launch legitimate browser windows to display additional information, and a popup is a small browser window. See popup.
Technology
popup

A small window that is displayed on top of the existing windows on screen. A popup window can be used in any application to display new information; however, the term often refers to an advertisement (see popup ad). The window that "pops up" when you select a function from a menu is officially known as a "dialog box." The first popups were DOS terminate and stay resident programs in the 1980s (see TSR). See popup menu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 17:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
adj. - (informática) emergente
n. - (informática) emergente

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Yo sugeriría dejarlo como "Pop Ups", hay lugares donde se les llama "Ventanas de Publicidad", pero en informática el nombre correcto se queda igual.
30 mins
  -> Tenés razón Quimera, cada ves que abro un correo se me llena la pantalla de "Pop Ups" jjaja. Saludos!!!!!!!!

agree  aykon: claro, definitivamente nada de menú y desplegable
43 mins
  -> Hola Sonja, sos muy amable. Te envío muchos saludos!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pop-ups
pop-ups


Explanation:
No hay, se deja igual. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 17:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventanas emergentes se utiliza, pero pop-ups gana con diferencia...

Muchografico.com - Graficos gratis - fuentes - gifs animados ... - [ Translate this page ]... Foro general. Foro de ayuda. Herramientas. Generar meta-tags. Generar pop-ups. Listas desplegables. Tabla de colores ... Generador de pop-ups ...
www.muchografico.com/herramientas/popups.asp - 42k - 17 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Y Google acaba con... los pop-ups - [ Translate this page ]Google acaba de lanzar la nueva versión (todavía beta) de su barra de navegación, Google Toolbar 2.0. Se trata de una herramienta que dará que hablar, ...
www.baquia.com/noticias.php?id=8948 - 64k - 16 May 2005

Pop - Ups - www.elhacker.net - [ Translate this page ]... Variable de la ventana: Nombre de la variable de la ventana. Si no vas a darle usos posteriores con Javascript puedes dejarlo en blanco ...
www.elhacker.net/popup.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Barrapunto | ¿Los \'pop-ups\' burlan a FireFox? - [ Translate this page ]... tampoco me ha saltado ninguno (eso sí, marca que hay pop-ups bloqueados) ... no me salína pop-ups pero sí se abrían nuevas ventanas cuando las dejaba. ...
barrapunto.com/article.pl?sid=04/ 11/19/1718207&mode=thread - 114k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop-ups
ventanas pop-up


Explanation:
No creo que haya una traducción única para este término, esto es lo que yo he visto.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop-ups
ventanas emergentes / indicadores / menú o ventana desplegable /


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto

agree  Rebecca Hendry
21 mins
  -> gracias Rebecca

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pop-ups
ventana/menú/... emergente


Explanation:
Basta con mirar los glosarios de Kudoz o, simplemente, buscar en Google en páginas fiables.

Carlos Alén Silva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Cano Rodríguez: Un saludo Carlos, nos leemos en TRAD!
17 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Es la traducción que aparece en los glosarios de Microsoft.
30 mins

agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
6 hrs