KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

meeting strict

Spanish translation: cumple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meeting strict
Spanish translation:cumple
Entered by: Adriana Casas

16:27 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / ver frase
English term or phrase: meeting strict
la frase es "The website exceeds the minimum standards required by Web Accessibility regulations in the UK, US and Australia and carries a Level 2 (AA) Web Accessibility rating throughout, with several elements also **meeting strict** Level 3 (AAA) requirements. The result is a functional website that persons with disabilities will be able to use without impediment."

Alguna idea? gracias=)
Adriana Casas
cumple
Explanation:
cumple los estrictos requisitos de ...
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias, debo estar enferma =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que cumplen con los estrictos
JaneTranslates
5 +1cumple
Rene Ron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumple


Explanation:
cumple los estrictos requisitos de ...

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, debo estar enferma =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que cumplen con los estrictos


Explanation:
elementos que cumplen con los estrictos requisitos del Nivel 3 (AAA).

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: El plural es correcto ("elements").
2 mins
  -> gracias, Daniel

agree  Olga María Piaggio: I think it's accurate!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olgapia