KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

pop along

Spanish translation: visite


14:32 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
English term or phrase: pop along
If you want to find out more about our products, you can pop along to our online store.
Joe
Spanish translation:visite
Explanation:
I am afraid that Spanish does not handle well those quaint English colloquialisms, except in the most informal register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 14:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to be colloquial, you can use \"dése una vueltecita\", but it all depends on the kind of site you are working with. As a consumer, I´d be a little weary of buying anything from a site who urges me to \"darme una vueltecita\", but some do use it:

Denken Über » Moderacion de Comentarios - [ Translate this page ]
Dése una vueltecita por http://www.mt-plugins.org/ y se acabó el problema ;).
Dicho por: Christian F. Leal Reyes el November 1, 2004 @ 10:04 pm ...
www.uberbin.net/archivos/ weblogs/moderacion-de-comentarios.php - 31k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6visite
George Rabel
5 +2dese un vuelta
Noelia Fernández Vega
5aparecerse subitamente
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparecerse subitamente


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
visite


Explanation:
I am afraid that Spanish does not handle well those quaint English colloquialisms, except in the most informal register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 14:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to be colloquial, you can use \"dése una vueltecita\", but it all depends on the kind of site you are working with. As a consumer, I´d be a little weary of buying anything from a site who urges me to \"darme una vueltecita\", but some do use it:

Denken Über » Moderacion de Comentarios - [ Translate this page ]
Dése una vueltecita por http://www.mt-plugins.org/ y se acabó el problema ;).
Dicho por: Christian F. Leal Reyes el November 1, 2004 @ 10:04 pm ...
www.uberbin.net/archivos/ weblogs/moderacion-de-comentarios.php - 31k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Anabel

agree  Xavier Fitó
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Xavier

agree  Maria: si, o "saltar" dándole la impresión de pasar de una página a otra
47 mins
  -> Sí. Dese un brinquito, dese una vueltecita, etc. Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xen¨¨

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cindy

agree  zemba
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, zemba

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dese un vuelta


Explanation:
Otro modo........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-19 17:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pop tiene el significado de hacer algo de forma rápida. Darse una vuelta puede dar la idea de una visita rápida......

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> gracias maja

agree  Marina Soldati
20 mins
  -> muy amable