KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

Invoke/Switch

Spanish translation: llamar/iniciar o Reactivar / Activar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Invoke/Switch
Spanish translation:llamar/iniciar o Reactivar / Activar
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

06:43 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Invoke/Switch
La palabra es utilizada en la descripción de una característica nueva en la nueva versión de un programa de Cibercafé.

***Invoke/Switch*** on the client computers that were earlier connected to the XXXX server computer from the XXXX server program using the Wake on LAN feature.
Andres Roldan
Puerto Rico
llamar/iniciar o Reactivar / Activar
Explanation:
http://es.tldp.org/Otros/diccionario-us-es/diccionario-us-es...

Controla clientes desde el servidor
Todas las computadoras cliente pueden ser desbloqueadas / cerradas / re-arrancadas / apagadas desde el servidor.
http://www.cafezee.com/features_spanish.htm
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llamar/iniciar o Reactivar / Activar
Flavia Scafatti
4 +1invocar/conmutar o cambiar
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoke/switch
invocar/conmutar o cambiar


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invoke/switch
llamar/iniciar o Reactivar / Activar


Explanation:
http://es.tldp.org/Otros/diccionario-us-es/diccionario-us-es...

Controla clientes desde el servidor
Todas las computadoras cliente pueden ser desbloqueadas / cerradas / re-arrancadas / apagadas desde el servidor.
http://www.cafezee.com/features_spanish.htm


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4