KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

unsubscribe

Spanish translation: anular o cancelar la inscripcción


07:26 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / contenidos nocivos/no deseados de Internet
English term or phrase: unsubscribe
No estoy segura de como traducir el "unsubscribe". Se trata únicamente de "anular la inscripción" o de un tipo de mensaje específico.

Se trata de un texto que da líneas directrices para los padres para que protejan a sus hijos de los contenidos nocivos de Internet.

Gracias

Tell your children not to respond to an "unsubscribe" on an email. If you or your child receives a message that is harassing, of a sexual nature, or threatening, forward a copy of the message to your hotline, and ask for assistance.
atram2
Spanish translation:anular o cancelar la inscripcción
Explanation:
¡Tu traducción era correcta!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 07:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, suscripcción
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9anular o cancelar la inscripcción
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4 +6darse de baja
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anular o cancelar la inscripcción


Explanation:
¡Tu traducción era correcta!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 07:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, suscripcción

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: :)) Suscripción.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Bernadette Mora
26 mins
  -> Gracias Bernadette

agree  Maria Sampedro
30 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Sergi Callau: Suscripción
1 hr
  -> Gracias también por la corrección.

agree  María Florencia Otero: La mayoría de las veces lo he visto con "suscripción". Good luck!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Joaquim

agree  Andrea Quintana: Sí, "suscripción".
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter, con error ortográfico y todo :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
darse de baja


Explanation:
un·sub·scribe (nsb-skrb) Pronunciation Key
v. un·sub·scribed, un·sub·scrib·ing, un·sub·scribes
v. intr.
To cancel a subscription, especially to an online publication, service, or mailing list.

v. tr.
To cancel the subscription of (a subscriber): Please unsubscribe me from your mailing list.

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera
40 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sergi Callau: muy válido también
1 hr
  -> muy amable

agree  Deschant
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Lextranslator
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Jorge Merino
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs