KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

fathered

Spanish translation: adoctrinado


09:11 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / contenidos nocivos/no deseados de Internet
English term or phrase: fathered
Today’s information society challenges the balance between:

• Article 10, Freedom of thought, conscience and religion.
The freedom to chose not to be fathered when exploring new information territory, thereby acknowledging the fundamental desire of minors to experiment;
atram2
Spanish translation:adoctrinado
Explanation:
To me this is a more gentle version of "patronized".
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Aunque las otras respuestas también me podrían valer, por el contexto he utilizado esta adaptándola al resto del texto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ser tratado con condescendencia, en forma paternalista
Walter Landesman
4 +1responsabilizado/no sentirse responsable
Maryán López
4adoctrinado
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4controlado por los padres
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoctrinado


Explanation:
To me this is a more gentle version of "patronized".

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aunque las otras respuestas también me podrían valer, por el contexto he utilizado esta adaptándola al resto del texto. Gracias a todos.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilizado/no sentirse responsable


Explanation:
www.m-w.com
www.dictionary.com
Creo en este caso se refiere a no ser reponsable de que tus hijos accedan a páginas no deseadas.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlado por los padres


Explanation:
Creo que se adapta bien al texto

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be fathered
ser tratado con condescendencia, en forma paternalista


Explanation:
in this context, similar to patronising.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12