KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

Business Stram

Spanish translation: Área comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Stream
Spanish translation:Área comercial
Entered by: Ushuaia

14:45 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
English term or phrase: Business Stram
Please select a Business Stream
Ushuaia
Argentina
Sector / área comercial
Explanation:
This is more common in Spain.

Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I prefer this one because it was the most adequate to be used in the rest of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Giro o Ramo Comercial
Henry Hinds
5ámbito de negociosJH Trads
4flujo de negocios
Bernardo Ortiz
4Sector / área comercialYolanda González
4área de negocioMónica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giro o Ramo Comercial


Explanation:
Type of business I would assume; not much context to go on. Translating a web page?

You must be pretty far south...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área de negocio


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, podría referirse a seleccionar un área de negocio, aunque nunca lo he visto expresado de esa manera.

Saludos



Mónica

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sector / área comercial


Explanation:
This is more common in Spain.




    web page designer
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I prefer this one because it was the most adequate to be used in the rest of the document.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujo de negocios


Explanation:
una corriente de negocios
con impulso propio como un río
canales propios y prósperos de negocios
mercados propios


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ámbito de negocios


Explanation:
Hello Usuhaia,

In this precise context stream means ámbito


please find a reference below:

responsable y unificado de los estándares de información financiera que cumplan
con las necesidades exclusivas de un ámbito de negocios basado en Internet". ...
www.accpac.com/media/PR.asp?PRID=117 - 10k

HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus., web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench