KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

searchers' behaviour

Spanish translation: tendencias del usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:searchers' behaviour
Spanish translation:tendencias del usuario
Entered by: guimeman

14:37 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: searchers' behaviour
"This 5th edition of SES (Search Engine Strategies) fulfilled all expectations providing cutting edge information on all the standard topics:organic search, PPC, social networking, *** SEARCHER'S BEHAVIOUR***, demographics and analytics packages".
guimeman
tendencias del usuario
Explanation:
Preferiría la palabra "usuario" para distinguir y evitar confusión entre "buscador" y "search engine", etc. La palabra "behaviour" se refiere al resultado del análisis de la combinación de diferentes palabras claves de búsqueda del usuario.
Selected response from:

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
Ésta es la que mejor suena en el contexto. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comportamiento del buscador
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4tendencias del usuarioEdgardo Herrera
4la conducta/comportamiento del investigador/buscador
María T. Vargas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comportamiento del buscador


Explanation:
Babylon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-11 14:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, "de los buscadores", en plural

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la conducta/comportamiento del investigador/buscador


Explanation:
Creo es así.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendencias del usuario


Explanation:
Preferiría la palabra "usuario" para distinguir y evitar confusión entre "buscador" y "search engine", etc. La palabra "behaviour" se refiere al resultado del análisis de la combinación de diferentes palabras claves de búsqueda del usuario.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ésta es la que mejor suena en el contexto. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krimy: ¿será los criterios de búsqueda?
1 day4 hrs
  -> Podría ser también, Krimy. Mas la palabra "tendencia" habla más de la "actitud" del usuario lo cuál es el objeto del analisis. Gracias!