KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

user's path

Spanish translation: ruta seguida por el usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user's path
Spanish translation:ruta seguida por el usuario
Entered by: guimeman

10:06 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: user's path
Se trata de un artículo sobre Arquitectura de la Información y cómo se lleva a cabo la planificación y diseño de un sitio web.

"IA begins with defining a site’s goals. At --- we like to have sit down and ask our clients a series of questions outlining what sets the business apart from their competitors and what the outcomes of a successful website are to their business. We call this the design brief stage.From here we produce a site map outlining all the site areas and most importantly illustrating any given *** USER'S PATH*** throughout the site.
guimeman
ruta seguida por el usuario
Explanation:
O, simplemente, ruta del usuario... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ruta seguida por el usuario
Darío
4 +1la ruta/el camino (a seguir)/el itinerario de un usuario dado/de cualquier usuario
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ruta seguida por el usuario


Explanation:
O, simplemente, ruta del usuario... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: Me parecen perfectas las dos.
1 min
  -> Gracias, hombre. :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: concuerdo con Alberto
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah. :-)

agree  Tradjur
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Anabel Martínez
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel. :-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, alizestarfire. :-)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ruta/el camino (a seguir)/el itinerario de un usuario dado/de cualquier usuario


Explanation:
Can't hit on a less wordier solution at the moment, but think these would do.

HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: Excepto en la estructura "a seguir" > mejor "que debe seguir", "que sigue", etc., según contexto.
2 mins
  -> Yes, common usage vs correct usage! Definitely better your way!