KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

playground for the vain or portal for the honest?

Spanish translation: ¿Paraíso para los vanidosos o portal para los honrados?


07:45 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: playground for the vain or portal for the honest?
frase completa:
XX, playground for the vain or portal for the honest?
I’d say the former – because you don’t really need to tell the truth on these sites.
lolamar
Spanish translation:¿Paraíso para los vanidosos o portal para los honrados?
Explanation:
This is my own read on the text. Perhaps 'sinceros' instead of 'honrados', depending on whether the emphasis is on the truthfulness or the trustworthiness of the content of the portal.
Selected response from:

Sylvia C Baker
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8¿Paraíso para los vanidosos o portal para los honrados?
Sylvia C Baker
3 +2¿Jardín/recreo de la vanidad/mentira o portal de la sinceridad/verdad?
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¿Paraíso para los vanidosos o portal para los honrados?


Explanation:
This is my own read on the text. Perhaps 'sinceros' instead of 'honrados', depending on whether the emphasis is on the truthfulness or the trustworthiness of the content of the portal.

Sylvia C Baker
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes López
47 mins

agree  Maria Asis
1 hr

agree  José Manuel Lozano
1 hr

agree  Judith Payro
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

agree  Almudena Grau
5 hrs

agree  Begoña Alvarez
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Jardín/recreo de la vanidad/mentira o portal de la sinceridad/verdad?


Explanation:
Otras formas de expresarlo con cierta rima.

"Jardín" - por "playground" - también podría ser "patio" o "patio de recreo" pero me parece que no resulta tan claro.

Me gusta "recreo de la mentira ..." pues da la idea de un lugar donde se juega con la verdad y es coherente con la frase siguiente.

Pero bueno, hay multiples formas de decirlo. Esta es solo una propuesta.

Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 08:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en definitiva mis propuestas son

Recreo de la mentira o portal de la verdad
Recreo de la vanidad o portal de la sinceridad
Jardin de la mentira o portal de la verdad
Jardín de la vanidad o portal de la sinceridad


Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> Tankiu, Natalia

agree  marmyka: yo escogería "recreo para la vanidad o portal para la sinceridad", tiene mucho gancho!
3 hrs
  -> Tankiu; Marmyka y coincido, es una frase con mucha fuerza