KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

duda con "may"

Spanish translation: puede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may
Spanish translation:puede
Entered by: Maria Faella

18:50 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: duda con "may"
You may also submit a written request via postal mail to:

Antes indica un enlace
¿quiere decir que también debe mandar una carta o que también puede mandar una carta?

Muchas gracias a todos
Cristina Canivell
puede
Explanation:
- tambien puede ...
Selected response from:

Maria Faella
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puede
Maria Faella
5pueda
ojinaga
5puede
BelkisDV
5puede
Eng2Span
4 +1también puede
Marcela Russo
5también puede mandar una cartaJennifer Smith
5puedexxx------


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duda con
puede


Explanation:
- tambien puede ...

Maria Faella
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duda con
también puede mandar una carta


Explanation:
asi es:)

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duda con
puede


Explanation:
Saludos

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duda con
también puede


Explanation:
Supongo que es una opción o la otra

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Esta traductora, ¿habrá estudiado suficiente inglés?
29 mins
  -> Grcias Mario. A veces cuando uno esta trabajando pierde la perspectiva de las cosas. Hay que levantarse un rato y volver a mirar. un saludo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duda con
puede


Explanation:
enviar una carta es una opción

Eng2Span
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duda con
pueda


Explanation:
En este contexto hubiera usado el verbo en subjuntivo y no indicativo
Sé que es demasiado tarde. De todos modos creo que le sirva mi comentario. Ten un buen día

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duda con
puede


Explanation:
Es sinónimo de "can" o "might".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 18:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Collegeboard or whom it may concern, (PDF)
... any of these days, you may send a. proxy with this letter who will sign for ... arriba, usted puede mandar a una persona designada con esta CARTA para recoger el ...
www.burbank.k12.ca.us/2003-2004_Registration/RegistrationBH... - 116k - View as html - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-29 20:09:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

19 entries found for may.
Entry: can
Function: verb
Definition: able
Synonyms: can do, come it, could, make it, make out, manage, may
Antonyms: may not, must not
Concept: ability
Source: Roget\'s New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.0.5)
Copyright © 2004 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario La Gatto: No es exactamente un sinónimo; reflejan diferentes grados de posibilidad.
27 mins
  -> The above note is just for the record.